Home : Leadership
GEORGIA NATIONAL GUARD LINKS

Brigadier General Emmanuel Haldopoulos

Chief of Staff - Georgia Air National Guard

Brigadier General Emmanuel I. Haldopoulos is the Chief of Staff - Georgia Air National Guard. His duties and responsibilities include direct supervision of the Georgia State Air Guard staff, and oversight of 2,877 Georgia Air National Guard members serving in two flying wings, seven geographically separated units and the Air Dominance Center.

General Haldopoulos graduated from the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1990. He earned his pilot wings from the Undergraduate Pilot Training program at Columbus Air Force Base, Mississippi. He was a distinguished graduate in B-1B and E-8C qualification programs. Over his career, he has gained command experience serving in diverse leadership capacities at the squadron, group and state levels including Combined Air Expeditionary Task Force Command at Northern Viking. He has also served as the Director, Operations and Training, Joint Force Headquarters Georgia National Guard, Clay National Guard Center, Georgia. His aviation career includes more than 5,000 flying hours in a variety of aircraft. He has flown combat operations in support of Operation's IRAQI FREEDOM, ENDURING FREEDOM, and NEW DAWN. Prior to his current assignment, he served as the Commander, Air Dominance Center, Combat Readiness and Training Center, Savannah International Airport, Georgia.

 

 


EDUCATION
1990 Bachelor of Science in Accounting and Finance, U.S. Air Force Academy , Colorado Springs , Colorado
2012 Air War College, by correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS
1. May 1990 - October 1991, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Columbus AFB, Miss.
2. October 1991 - March 1994, Pilot, B-1B, 46th Bomb Squadron, Grand Forks AFB, N. D.
3. April 1994 - February 1996, Aircraft Commander, B-1B, 34th Bomb Squadron, Ellsworth AFB, S. D.
4. February 1996 - October 1996, Flight Scheduler, Aircraft Commander, B-1B, 34th Bomb Squadron, Ellsworth AFB, S. D.
5. October 1996 - October 1997, Instructor Pilot, B-1B FTU, 28th Bomb Squadron, Dyess AFB, Texas
6. October 1997 - May 1998, Assistant Flight Commander, Instructor Pilot, 28th Bomb Squadron, Dyess AFB, Texas
7. June 1998 - February 1999, Operations Scheduler, Instructor Pilot, 28th Bomb Squadron, Dyess AFB, Texas
8. February 1999 - September 1999, Standardization/Evaluation Instructor Pilot, 28th Bomb Squadron, Dyess AFB, Texas
9. October 1999 - July 2000, B-1B Instructor Pilot, 127th Bomb Squadron, McConnell AFB, Kan.
10. July 2000 - July 2001, B-1B Instructor Pilot/Flight Lead, 128th Bomb Squadron, Robins AFB, Ga.
11. July 2001 - July 2002, B-1B Instructor Pilot, 128th Bomb Squadron, Robins AFB, Ga.
12. July 2002 - March 2003, Flight Commander, 128th Airborne Command and Control Squadron, Robins AFB, Ga.
13. March 2003 - September 2003, Planning and Programming Officer, Headquarters Georgia Air National Guard, Dobbins ARB, Ga.
14. September 2003 - September 2004, Aircraft Commander, 12th Airborne Command and Control Squadron, Robins AFB, Ga.
15. September 2004 - October 2006, Assistant Director of Operations, 12th Airborne Command and Control Squadron, Robins AFB, Ga.
16. October 2006 - October 2007, Director of Personnel, 12th Airborne Command and Control Squadron, Robins AFB, Ga.
17. October 2007 - October 2008, Operations Group Director of Personnel, 128th Airborne Command and Control Squadron, Robins AFB, Ga.
18. October 2008 - October 2010, Operations Group Force Management Officer, 128th Airborne Command and Control Squadron, Robins AFB, Ga.
19. October 2010 - October 2012, J3/J7 Director of Operations/Director of Training, Joint Force Headquarters Georgia National Guard, Dobbins ARB, Ga.
20. October 2012 - April 2014, Commander, 116th Operations Support Squadron, Robins AFB, Ga.
21. April 2015 - November 2019, Commander, Savannah Combat Readiness Training Center, Savannah Hilton Head International Airport, Ga.
22. November 2019 - Present, Chief of Staff, Georgia Air National Guard Headquarters, Clay National Guard Center, Marietta, Ga.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight hours: More than 5,000
Aircraft flown: B-1B, E-8C, T-38, T-37

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with seven oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal (Air Force) with three oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border
Air Force Longevity Service Award with three oak leaf clusters
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with Silver Hourglass
Air Force Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon (Pistol)
Air Force Training Ribbon

CIVILIAN OCCUPATION
Aircrew Program Designee conducting certification within the Delta Air Lines Boeing 777 Aircrew Qualification Program. Leads curriculum development team constructing courseware for all phases of qualification and continuation training.


OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1994 T-38 Pilot of the Year
1995 B-1B Pilot of the Year
1997 B-1B Instructor Pilot of the Year
1998 B-1B Instructor of the Year
1998 Lance P. Sijan Award for Leadership
2005 Air Combat Command Superior Performance Award
2009 Georgia Air Force Association Reconnaissance/Rescue/Trainer Aviator of the Year
2009 E-8C Aircraft Commander of the Year

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 30, 1990
First Lieutenant May 30, 1992
Captain May 30, 1994
Major Sept. 17, 2000
Lieutenant Colonel Nov. 20, 2005
Colonel April 9, 2015
Brigadier General Nov. 10, 2019

Leadership